Taxon

Aloe africana

.
.
Common name: Uitenhaag-aalwyn, African aloe, Uitenhage aloe, iKhala
Family: Asphodelaceae
Distribution: Eastern Cape
National red list: Least Concern
Comments: Uniquely, the small flowers are each up-turned, with a distinctive bend. This feature is useful for identification from related species.
Links: iSpotSANBI PlantZAfrica

Locations

  • 1: Arid House 1 • Accession: 1999-754 • Provenance: Unrecorded
  • 2: Arid House 1 • Accession: 1999-754/1 • Provenance: Unrecorded
. . Area
. Individual